2010 LOS ANGELES BOOK FESTIVAL WINNERS

LOS ANGELES (February 27, 2011) _ M. Salahuddin Khan’s novel “Sikander” has received top honors in the 2010 Los Angeles Book Festival, which honors books deserving further attention from the worldwide publishing community.

An examination of a Pakistan man’s journey through the textured and nuanced world of rural Afghanistan and urban Pakistan, the novel is an in-depth immersion into the lives of everyday Muslims. The story attempts to remind us to re-examine how a rendering of “otherness” upon such lives causes us to fail to see their no-less-essential humanity, in the words of the author.

Khan will be honored at an awards ceremony at the Roosevelt Hotel in Hollywood on March 4.

Others winners in the competition:

BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER: A Complicated Man – The Life of Bill Clinton as Told by Those Who Know Him – Michael Takiff

RUNNER-UP: Joe Louis – Randy Roberts

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Love Junkie – Rachel Resnick
  • Howard Hughes – Hell’s Angel – Danforth Prince
  • Courage to Heal – Paul Bernstein, MD
  • Sarah: The Life of Sarah Bernhardt – Robert Gottlieb
  • Between the Devil and the Deep… - Ames K. Swartsfager
  • Perfectly Amanda – Becky Burgoyne

    GENERAL FICTION

    WINNER: Sikander – M. Salahuddin Khan

    RUNNER-UP: A Short History of A Tall Jew – Dennis Danziger

    RUNNER-UP: A Short History of A Tall Jew – Dennis Danziger

    RUNNER-UP: A Short History of A Tall Jew – Dennis Danziger

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Hellraiser of the Hollywood Hills – Jennifer Colt
  • Fish and Grits – Tina Smith-Brown
  • Mourning and Celebration – KD Brody
  • The Scorpion’s Sting –J.D. Masterson
  • Justice – Jay Lillie
  • Tropic of California – R. Page Kaufman
  • Between the Bars – Jennifer Tresh
  • The Grandfather Clause – Philip A. Genovese, Jr.
  • The Rose of York – Sandra Worth
  • The Gray Zone – Daphna Ziman

    YOUNG ADULT

    WINNER: The Boy with the Golden Eyes – Marjorie Young

    RUNNER-UP: Poor Rich – Jean Blasiar

    RUNNER-UP: Poor Rich – Jean Blasiar

    RUNNER-UP: Poor Rich – Jean Blasiar

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Travels to Fahdamin-Ra – Chaz A. Young
  • Growing Up With A Bucket Full of Happiness – Carol Mccloud/Penny Weber

    ROMANCE

    WINNER: On the Brink of Bliss and Insanity – Lisa Cerasoli

    RUNNER-UP: Nightstalker – Rebecca Rock

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Road To Deer Run – Elaine Marie Cooper
  • Killer Heat – Brenda Novak

    CHILDREN’S BOOKS

    WINNER: I Wish All Your Wishes and Mine – Vaetz Zitman

    RUNNER-UP: Carolyn and her Tiny Red House – Cindy Ruvolo Lurie/Jessica Thompson

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Ben & Elvis: Birthstone Magic – J. Page and S.T. Rainier
  • Who Me? What Should I Be? - Karean L. Chapman/Izabela Ciesinska
  • Hate Can Wait – John Ordosch
  • Twinkle Toes – Donna Scott-Nusrala
  • Tummy Turner – Kimberly Puckett/Izabela Ciesinska
  • Princess Peepers – Pam Calvert/Tuesday Mourning
  • Autism ABC – Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg
  • Rinny Raccoon – Ara John Movsesian/Marjorie Rodgers

    COOKBOOKS

    WINNER: Around My French Table – Dorie Greenspan

    RUNNER-UP: The New Sonoma Diet – Dr. Connie Guttersen, RD, Ph.D

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Gourmet Today – Edited by Ruth Reichl
  • Saratoga Grazing – Tricia O’Hara

    POETRY

    WINNER: Stateside – Jehanne Dubrow

    RUNNER-UP: Psaltery and Serpentines – Cecilia Martinez-Gil

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • A History of Yearning – Kathleen Spivak
  • Beyond Words: The Creative Voices of WriteGirl – edited by Keren Taylor
  • Moments of Past Happiness – Kathleen Spivak
  • Juvenilia – Ken Chen

    HOW-TO

    WINNER: You – The Ultimate Life Tool – Dr. Zannah Hackett

    RUNNER-UP: Tennis Fitness for the Love of it – Suzanna McGee

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • 301 Smart Answers to Tough Business Etiquette Questions- Vicky Oliver
  • The Problem with Money? It’s Not About the Money – Jane Honeck
  • Parenting Without Stress – Dr. Marvin Marshall

    GENERAL NON-FICTION

    WINNER: Great Negotiations – Fredrik Stanton

    RUNNER-UP: The Big Scare – The Business of Prostate Cancer – Robert Guillemin, MD

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • American Caesars – Nigel Hamilton
  • Hollywood Babylon Strikes Again – Danforth Prince
  • Atlas of the Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade – David Eltis/David Richardson
  • Creature Comfort – Meredith Kennedy, DVM
  • Maggots in my Sweet Potatoes – Susan M. Lankford
  • It’s All Thought – Terry L. Neal
  • Inform Them, Reform Them, Transform Them – James E. Puckett

    BUSINESS

    WINNER: The Silverado Story – Loren Shook, Stephen Winner

    RUNNER-UP: The Employee Rights Handbook – Steven Mitchell Sack

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • 301 Smart Answers To Tough Business Etiquette Questions – Vicky Oliver

    SPIRITUAL

    WINNER: God, The Universe and Where I Fit In – Dr. Laurie Ann Levin

    RUNNER-UP: It’s All Thought – Terry L. Neal

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • More Truth Will Set You Free – Derek O’Neill
  • Evolution of the Spirit – Walter D. Pullen
  • Truth Never Changes – Earth Changes – Michael L. Kilday
  • Why? - Mandeep Khena

    MYSTERY: WINNER: Kind of Blue – Miles Corwin

    RUNNER-UP: The House at Miller’s Court – K. Patrick Malone

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • About Time Already – L.A. Noble