2011-2012 DIY Book Festival Winners

DIY BOOK FESTIVAL TO HONOR “THE ART OF TIM BURTON”

Burton’s art and vision are examined in over 1000 illustrations and 430 pages, with many of Burton's friends and collaborators offering insights and anecdotes about his style and artistic approach to life.

The book, which features text by Leah Gallo with design by Holly Kempf, is a visually stunning examination of one of the more successful melders of the avant garde and mainstream.

The authors and other winners in the competition will be honored on Saturday, March 3 at the Roosevelt Hotel in Hollywood, CA. Other winners in the competition:

GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: The ABC of Sales – Daniel Milstein

RUNNER-UP: The Art of Looking Into the Future – R.S. Amblee

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Blood & Money – P. Mark Accettura, Esq.
  • How to Talk Your Talk – Web Burrell
  • Skinny the Cat and the Magic of Kindness – Donna Rawlins
  • Qualified – Jamin Soderstrom
  • Railroaded in Cooperstown – David Butler
  • Why Wait? – Rob Quillen
  • Escaping the Jaws of Life – Lori Godsey Anzini
  • You’ve Got A Deal! – Jeffrey Weber/illustrated by Bob Wynne
  • The Surcouf Conspiracy – Julius Grigore, Jr.


PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: The Art of Tim Burton – Leah Gallo/Holly C. Kempf

RUNNER-UP: Put the Needle on the Record – Matthew Chojnacki


BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER: Flower of God – Herbert Ausubel, MD

RUNNER-UP: Hippie Boy: A Girl’s Story – Ingrid Ricks

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • In the Shadow of the Cross – Charles Bailey
  • Unpaved Road – Niki Bahara


      E-BOOKS

      WINNER: God’s Devil – James Gabler

      RUNNER-UP: Methuselah’s Pillar – WG Griffiths

      HONORABLE MENTION: Rising Sunsets – D.H. Cermeno


      GENERAL FICTION

      WINNER: French Letters – Jack Woodinville London

      RUNNER-UP: The Hometown – Leena Ceraveeni

      HONORABLE MENTIONS:

      • Shadow on the Wall – Pavarti K. Tyler
      • Breckenridge County – Andrew V. McNeill
      • Talons – W.G. Griffiths
      • Adios – Stephen A. Enna/Ennis J. Wootten
      • After the Bomb – C.L. Kostow
      • Opulence Among Us – Gary Henry
      • Jane of the Jungle – Jane Baskin
      • Remembering Private Lamb – Leon Cooper


      POETRY

      WINNER: Poems from the Road – Sally Stevens


      HOW-TO

      WINNER: Big Wave Surfing – Kenneth Thurber

      RUNNER-UP: Attitude Reconstruction – Jude Bijou, M.A., M.F.T.

      HONORABLE MENTIONS:

      • Maximizing LinkedIn – Neal Schaffer
      • Escaping the Jaws of Life – Lori Godsey Anzini


      SCIENCE FICTION

      WINNER: Avogadro Corp: The Singularity is Closer Than it Appears – William Hertling


      CHILDREN’S

      WINNER: Curio: A Shetland Sheepdog Meets the Cat – Jeanette Griver/Phyllis L. Milway

      RUNNER-UP: The Magic Spoon – Richard DeFabio

      HONORABLE MENTIONS:

      • Funny Dan, The Race Car Man – Tim Packman/illustrated by Brendan Sellaro
      • The Search for Captain Ben – Steve Buckley/illustrated by Ruth Palmer


      TEENAGE

      WINNER: They Stood Alone – Sandra McLeod Humphrey

      RUNNER-UP: Coaching Parent Coaching Child – Karrie Ross

      HONORABLE MENTIONS:

      • The Grief Recovery Kit – Tanya Kilgore
      • The Last Guardian of Magic – Randall Andrews


      GENRE-BASED

      WINNER: The Analyst – P.T. Dawkins

      RUNNER-UP: Off The Grid – Blaine Readler

      HONORABLE MENTIONS:

      • Provenance – Carol Smilgin
      • Unforgettable – Paul McComas


      COOKBOOKS

      WINNER: The New Fast Food – Jill Nussinow, MS, RD

      RUNNER-UP Saratoga Grazing – Tricia O’Hara