2009 LOS ANGELES BOOK FESTIVAL WINNERS

LOS ANGELES (February 7, 2010) _ The debut novel of two-time Pulitzer Prize winning journalist Liz Balmaseda, "Sweet Mary," is the grand prize winner of the 2009 Los Angeles Book Festival, which honors the best of world publishing.

In the novel, Dulca Maria “Mary” Guevara is a woman with nothing left to lose. Wrongly accused of being a cocaine queen, she as lost her job, her reputation and custody of her son. Desperate to get it all back, she turns to her ex-fiance, a man whose drug connections once ended their relationship.

The novel’s rich voice and surprising twists mark a fine debut from a writer to watch, winning her the festival’s grand prize.

The competition’s independent publisher of the year award goes to Sirius Entertainment, whose fine marketing of its “Deathreats: The Life and Times of a Comic Book Rock Star/Drew Hayes” is an evocative tribute to an undiscovered artist.

The competition will honor its competitors in a ceremony at the Roosevelt Hotel on February 25.

Other winners in the competition:

HOW-TO:

WINNER: The Leadership Integrity Challenge – Ed Morler

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Slob Proof! - Debbie Wiener
  • Renting With Rex – Jackie Phillips

    SPIRITUAL:

    WINNER: Brain Drain – Dr. Charles Glassman

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • How Big Is Your But? – James Robinson
  • The Passion of Maryam – Loren Woodson
  • Who Stole My Soul? - Vishwa Prakash
  • What is Love? - James Robinson

    BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY:

    WINNER: Deathreats: The Life and Times of a Comic Book Rock Star/Drew Hayes – edited by Mark C. Bellis

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • The Nat Turner Insurrection Trials - Walter Gordon
  • If You Fall Down, Pick Yourself Up LIke A Lady - Donalie Scherer
  • Beyond the Cold – Michael Kleiner

    POETRY:
    WINNER: Voyeur - Rich Murphy

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Wonders – Kevin Hollingsworth

    CHILDREN’S
    WINNER: Perry the Playful Polar Bear – Olive O’Brien

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • The Legend of Barknight – The McConnell Family
  • Curio a Shetland Sheepdog Meets The Cat –
  • Jeanette A Griver/Phyllis L. Milway
  • I Choose – Suzin Carr
  • Herman the Jester and the ABC’s of Art – Rafael Filion

    FICTION:

    WINNER: Sweet Mary: A Novel – Liz Balmaseda

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Criminal – Stan Lerner
  • The Channel – Stories From LA – Susan A. Jardine
  • Our Hart – Lloyd Lofthouse
  • Along the Fortune Trail – Harvey Goodman
  • An Unfinished House – K. Patrick Malone
  • Deadly Exchange – Geoffrey Gluckman

    NON-FICTION:

    WINNER: Silhouette – Bold Lines and Voices from WriteGirl – edited by Keren Taylor

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • The Difference Between A Boy and a Man – Amy Modica Myers
  • The Wisdom of Leadership – Per Winblad
  • Working With Angels – Carol May

    COOKBOOKS:

    WINNER: 400 Sensational Cookies – Linda Amendt

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Down Home Delicious – Robert Sholly
  • Marshes to Mansions – The Junior League

    SCIENCE FICTION

    WINNER: Daywalker – Rebecca Rock


    TEENAGE:

    WINNER: 187 iz an Art – Richard L. Brown/Mikal El-Amin

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Lessons from the Gypsy Camp – Elizabeth Appell
  • The Attitude Girl – Mila Bernadkin

    MYSTERY:

    WINNER: Kwatee – R. Allen Downey