2018 LOS ANGELES BOOK FESTIVAL

2018 LOS ANGELES BOOK FESTIVAL HONORS “THE WAY I DIE” WITH TOP PRIZE

LOS ANGELES_ The story of a contract killer who turns bodyguard to a wealthy software design is the grand prize winner of the 2018 Los Angeles Book Festival, which honors the best of the world publishing community.

Author Derek Haas’s The Way I Die (Pegasus Books) is the story of Columbus, who has retreated to remote Mackinac Island in Michigan to escape his past and mourn his lost family. Tracked down by a former fence, he’s enlisted to protect a software mogul from another assassin. He soon finds himself matching wits with a wily adversary that knows all the tricks of the profession. This is masterful storytelling and a perfect read for fans of action thrillers.

Haas and other authors and publishers of the 2018 Los Angeles Book Festival will be honored at a private dinner on April 15.
Other winners in the competition:


GENERAL NON-FICTION:

WINNER: Himalaya Bound - Michael Benanav

RUNNER-UP: The Rohingyas: Inside Myanmar's Hidden Genocide - Azaeem Ibrahim

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Lost Hitchcocks - John William Law
  • Your Resiliency GPS - Eileen McDargh
  • 365 (+1) Affirmations To Create A Great Life - Johanna Kern
  • Post-Traumatic Stress - Not A Life Sentence - Nola Hennessy
  • Police Wife - Alex Roslin
  • Broken Believer No More - Monica DeBro
  • Real Life Construction Man - Jamil Soucar


BUSINESS:

WINNER: Cadence: A Tale Of Fast Business Growth - Pete Williams

RUNNER-UP: The Perpetual Paycheck - Lori Rassas

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Predictive Analytics - Eric Siegel
  • My First Home - Shashank Shekhar
  • Rule #1 Don’t Be #2 You Get What You Work For… - Daniel Milstein
  • Library Lust N.S. Navla


SPIRITUAL

WINNER: Believing in Our Self - Scott Friedman

RUNNER-UP: Legends of the Grail - Ayn Cates Sullivan

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The First Darkness - Mitchell Gibson
  • The Art of the ETHICAL Deal - Scott Friedman
  • Heaven's Playground - Tracey Smith
  • The Spear of the Centurion - Thom Vines
  • The Joy In My Journey With Cancer - Sandra Jolla
  • Breaking Free on the Wings of Forgiveness - Erica & Seth Thompson


CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: Please Love Umma - Gracie Kim

RUNNER-UP: The Crystilleries of Echoland - Dew Pellucid

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Legend of Dragonfly Pond - Alene Adele Roy
  • The Twin Dolphin's Adventure - V.A. Boeholt
  • Dancing Dreidels - Alva Sachs
  • Dilby R. Dixon's The Dilbonary - Tony J. Perri
  • Imagination Bigger Together - Casey Rislov
  • An Army of Ants, A Colony of Bats, A Pounce of Cats - Sherry Meinberg
  • Not Me, It's A Trap! - Charles Forest Burton
  • Birth of an Angel - Petra Malinova
  • Dear Master Dragon - Alva Sachs


YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: The Paranauts - Logan Stark

RUNNER-UP: Don't Give Up On Me - Tanya M. Hazelwood

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Fractured: When Shadows Arise - Cathy Hird


BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

WINNER: Buccaneer - The Provocative Odyssey of - Jack Carlton Reed/Maycay Beeler

RUNNER-UP: My Sister, My Daughter & Me - Shirley Rose Webb

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Life at the West Virginia Penitentiary - CM Plogger
  • Van Goghing Gregg: Recover Toward Love - Gregg L. Kamm


GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: The Magnificent Esme Wells - Adrienne Sharp

RUNNER-UP: When The Eye Sees Itself - Eric Borgerson

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • American Pathfinder - Frank B. Mitchell Jr.
  • A Walk on the Beach - Dirk Wales
  • The Senior Sleuths - M. Glenda Rosen
  • Attack at Khoda Bridge - Frank B. Mitchell Jr.
  • Gaia’s Majestry - Mission Called: Women in Power - Roger B. Burt


HOW-TO

WINNER: Lessons From My Grandfather - Marc Demetriou

RUNNER-UP: The Thinking Woman's Guide To Breast Cancer - Janet Maker

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Healthy Things You Can Do In Front of the TV - Kama Linden
  • Secrets of Love For Everyone - Johanna Kern
  • Blindsided By His Betrayal - Caroline Madden


GENRE-BASED

WINNER: The Way I Die - Derek Haas

RUNNER-UP: Peripheral Vision - Timothy Hammer/Courtney Zito

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Mermayden's Tayle - P.K. Silverson
  • Higgins Hotel - Carla Coffman


COOKBOOKS

WINNER: The Fook Book - Lorna Day

RUNNER-UP: Healthy Happy Vegan Kitchen - Kathy Patalsky

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Cooking With Sourdough - Alene Adele Roy


WILD CARD

WINNER: The Spear of the Centurion - Thom Vines

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • A Taste of Texas - Corbin Blackford
  • Rosemary For Remembrance - Nikki Broadwell
  • Rhodes the Movie-Maker - M.M. Gornell


PHOTOGRAPHY-ART

WINNER: Taste of Texas - Corbin Blackford

RUNNER-UP: Perfectly Aged - Nina J. Hendee, et. al


POETRY

WINNER: A Penny For Your Thoughts - Sherrill S. Cannon

RUNNER-UP: Walking On A Moonbeam - Bill McDonald

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Stellar - Kevin Hollingsworth


SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: The Quantum Cartographer - Kristin K. Fisher

RUNNER-UP: Manual Automata - Benyakir Horowitz

HONORABLE MENTION
:

  • The Rise of the Eiglexx - Shelley Young


ROMANCE

WINNER: A Late Starter - Lisa Pelaprat


SEQUELS

WINNER: Impending Fate - William Messenger

RUNNER-UP: Shadow Lights and the Three Brave Nights - Marga Rita

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • The Legend of Dragon Pond - Alene Adele Roy



COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: Sound Generation: The Resonant Voice of Teen Girls - Keren Taylor, editor


UNPUBLISHED

WINNER: Brutal Hackage - Jane Frances Ruby


REGIONAL LITERATURE

WINNER: When Otters Play - Mara Purl